Football session on astroturf pitch

Peterhead Network

Peterhead Network

Peterhead Network

Peterhead Network

Peterhead Network
Peterhead Network

The schools in the Peterhead network are 

 Anna Ritchie School   Boddam Primary   Buchanhaven Primary   Burnhaven Primary 
 Clerkhill Primary   Dales Park Primary   Meethill Primary   Peterhead Central Primary 
 Port Errol Primary   St Fergus Primary   Peterhead Academy   

 

Programmes and Activities

Active Schools fully encourages children with physical, sensory and learning disabilities to attend our sessions.  We invite parents and carers to talk to us about their child’s specific needs and to let us know about any measures we should put in place to accommodate their child. If there is a need for one-to-one supervision of the child we would invite a carer or parent along to the sessions.

All participants at Active Schools sessions are expected to follow our Code of Conduct

Covid Safe

All Active Schools activities are Covid safe by following Scottish Government, SportScotland, National Governing Body and Aberdeenshire Council guidance.

Holiday / In-service Programmes

Details of our next holiday programme will be posted at the top of this page when available and to book, head over to our online form.  Check back for more details. 

Book Peterhead Network Activities online

Primary term programme

Details of the extra-curricular activities available to local primary school pupils in the Peterhead Primary network are listed in the table below.

 Available to  Activity  Age Group  Day  Time  Venue  Cost
 Buchanhaven School  Football  P1-P3  Mondays  12.15pm - 12.45pm  Buchanhaven Primary  Free
 Burnhaven School  Basketball  P3-P5  Mondays  3.15pm - 4pm  Burnhaven Primary   Free
 Dales Park School  Rugby   P5-P7  Mondays  3.15pm - 4pm  Dales Park Primary  Free
 Dales Park School  Rugby  P1-P4  Mondays  4pm - 4.45pm  Dales Park Primary  Free
 Anna Ritchie School  Football  Junior  Tuesdays  11.30am - 12pm  Anna Ritchie School  Free
 Boddam Primary  Hockey  P5-P7  Tuesdays  3pm - 3.45pm  Boddam Primary  Free
 Boddam Primary  Hockey  P3-P4  Tuesdays  3.45pm - 4.30pm  Boddam Primary  Free
 Boddam Primay  Hockey  P1-P2  Tuesdays  4.30pm - 5.15pm  Boddam Primary  Free
 Meethill Primary  Athletics  P1-P4   Wednesdays  12.30pm - 1pm  Meethill Primary  Free
 Burnhaven School  Hockey  P1-P7  Wednesdays  12.35pm - 1.05pm  Burnhaven Primary  Free
 St Fergus Primary  Football  P4-P7  Wednesdays  3.15pm - 4pm  St Fergus Primary  Free
 St Fergus Primary  Football  P1-P3  Wednesdays  4pm - 4.45pm  Sr Fergus Primary  Free
 Buchanhaven School  Football  P1a  Thursdays 12pm -12.30pm  Buchanaven Primary  Free
 Buchanhaven School  Football   P1c  Thursdays  12.30pm - 1pm  Buchanhaven Primary  Free
 Peterhead Central Primary  Basketball  P5-P7  Thursdays  3.15pm - 4pm  Peterhead Central Primary  Free
Peterhead Central Primary  Basketball  P1-P2  Thursdays  4pm - 4.45pm  Peterhead Central Primary  Free
 Clerkhill Primary  Football  P4  Fridays  12.30pm - 12.55pm  Clerkhill Primary  Free
 Clerkhill Primary  Football  P1  Fridays  12.50pm - 1.20pm  Clerkhill Primary  Free
Port Errol Primary  Hockey P4-P5  Fridays  3.15pm - 4pm  Port Errol Primary  Free
Port Errol Primary  Hockey  P3  Fridays  4pm - 4.45pm  Port Errol Primary  Free
             

 

Cluster Sessions

 Available to  Activity  Age Group  Day  Time  Venue  Cost
 All network pupils  Multi-sports  P2-P4  Mondays  4pm - 4.45pm  Catto Park  £16 per block
 All network pupils  Multi-sports   P2-P4  Mondays  4.45pm - 5.30pm  Catto Park  £16 per block
 All network pupils  Athletics  P1-P3  Tuesdays  4pm - 4.45pm  Catto Park  £16 per block
 All network pupils  Athletics  P4-P7  Tuesdays  4.45pm - 5.30pm  Catto Park  £16 per block
 All network pupils  Girls Football  P5-P7  Wednesdays  3.30pm - 4,15pm  Catto Park  £16 per block
 All network pupils  Girls Football  P1-P4  Wednesdays  4.15pm - 5pm  Catto Park  £16 per block
 All network pupils  Hockey  P5-S6  Thursdays  4.15pm - 5pm  Catto Park   Free
 All network pupils  Tennis  P2-P4  Fridays  3.30pm - 4.15pm  Peterhead Leisure Centre   £24 per block
 All network pupils  Tennis  P5-P7  Fridays 4.15pm - 5pm  Peterhead Leisure Centre  £24 per block

 

Academy term programme

Details of the extra-curricular activities available to local secondary school pupils in the Peterhead network are listed in the table below.

 Available to  Activity  Age Group  Day  Time  Venue  Cost
All secondary pupils  Hockey  S1-S6  Thursdays  4.15pm - 5pm  Catto Park  Free

 

Contact

Contact your Active Schools Coordinator to book activities or for any other information about this network.

Tracy Siwek, Active Schools Lead Coordinator
Telephone: 01467 534321
Mobile: 07733 001894
Email: tracy.siwek@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

 

Calum Smith, Active Schools Coordinator
Telephone: 01467 530766
Mobile: 07826 892396
Email: calum.smith@aberdeenshire.gov.uk 

 

Share this page


Live, Life Aberdeenshire logo