The schools in the Mackie (Stonehaven) network are
Arduthie Primary | Bervie Primary | Carronhill School | Catterline Primary |
Dunnottar Primary | Glenbervie Primary | Gourdon Primary | Johnshaven Primary |
Kinneff Primary | Lairhillock Primary | Mill O'Forest Primary | Mackie Academy |
Active Schools fully encourages children with physical, sensory and learning disabilities to attend our sessions. We invite parents and carers to talk to us about their child’s specific needs and to let us know about any measures we should put in place to accommodate their child. If there is a need for one-to-one supervision of the child we would invite a carer or parent along to the sessions.
All participants at Active Schools sessions are expected to follow our Code of Conduct
Holiday / In-service Programmes
Details of our next holiday programme will be posted at the top of this page when available and to book, head over to our online form. Check back for more details.
To check if places are available at any of the listed activities below please click on the “Book Activities” button
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to local primary school pupils in the named school within the Mackie Primary network are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Arduthie School | Multi Sports | P4-P5 | Wednesdays | 3.15 - 4.15pm | Arduthie School | FREE |
Arduthie School | Netball | P6-P7 | Wednesdays | 5.00 - 6.00pm | Mackie Academy | FREE |
Arduthie School | Running | P5-P7 | Thursday | 7.55- 8.55am | Arduthie School | FREE |
Bervie School | Netball | P5-P7 | Wednesdays | 4.00 - 5.00pm | Bervie Sports Centre | FREE |
Catterline & Kinneff Schools | Summer Sports | P4-P7 | Wednesdays | 3.15 - 4.15pm | Catterline Playing Fields | FREE |
Catterline & Kinneff Schools | Football | P1-P7 | Saturdays | 9.00 - 10.00am | Catterline Playing Fields | FREE |
Dunnottar School | Netball | P5-P7 | Mondays | 5.00 - 5.45pm | Mackie Academy | FREE |
Dunnottar School | Summer Sports | P4-P5 | Thursday | 4.00 - 5.00pm | Dunnottar School | FREE |
Glenbervie School | Football | P5-P7 | Tuesdays | 3.15 - 4.15pm | Glenbervie School / Pitch | FREE |
Gourdon School | Summer Sports | P4-P7 | Wednesdays | 3.30 - 4.30pm | Boath Park, Gourdon | FREE |
Johnshaven School | Multi Sports | P1-P3 | Mondays | 12.30 - 1.00pm | Johnshaven School | FREE |
Lairhillock School | Netball | P5-P7 | Mondays | 3.20 - 4.15pm | Lairhillock School | FREE |
Lairhillock School | Football | P3-P4 | Fridays | 3.20 - 4.00pm | Lairhillock School | FREE |
Mill O' Forest School | Multi Sports | P4-P5 | Tuesdays | 3.15 - 4.15pm | Mill O' Forrest School | FREE |
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local school pupils in the Mackie network are listed in the table below.
Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Get Into Football | P1-P3 | Thursdays | 4 - 5pm | Stonehaven All Weather Pitch | FREE |
Get Into Football | P4-P5 | Thursdays | 4 - 5pm | Stonehaven All Weather Pitch | FREE |
Table Tennis | P5-S3 | Thursdays | 5 - 6pm | Mackie Academy | FREE |
Tennis | P1-P3 | Saturdays | 9.30 - 10.10am | Wairds Park, Johnshaven | FREE |
Tennis | P4-P7 | Saturdays | 10.15 - 11.00am | Wairds Park, Johnshaven | FREE |
Tennis | S1-S6 | Saturdays | 11.00 - 12.00pm | Wairds Park, Johnshaven | FREE |
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local secondary school pupils in the Mackie network are listed in the table below.
Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Basketball | S1-S2 | Mondays | 12.45 - 1.20pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Table Tennis | S1-S6 | Mondays | 12.45 - 1.20pm | Plaza | FREE |
Dance | S1 | Mondays | 1.00 - 1.20pm | Gym 2 | FREE |
Senior Volleyball | S4-S6 | Tuesdays | 12.45 - 1.20pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Dance | S1 | Tuesdays | 1.00 - 1.20pm | Gym 2 | FREE |
Basketball | S3-S6 | Tuesdays | 3.30 - 4.30pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Junior Fitness | S1-S3 | Wednesdays | 12.45 - 1.20pm | Fitness Suite | FREE |
Badminton | S1-S6 | Wednesdays | 12.45 - 1.20pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Dance | S2 | Wednesdays | 1.00 - 1.20pm | Gym 2 | FREE |
Junior Netball | S2-S3 | Wednesdays | 3.30 - 4.30pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Nurture Club Sports Hub | S1-S6 | Thursdays | 12.45 - 1.20pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Dance | S3 | Thursdays | 1.00 - 1.20pm | Gym 2 | FREE |
Senior Netball | S4-S6 | Thursdays | 3.30 - 4.45pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Senior Dance Tutorial | S4-S6 | Fridays | 1.00 - 1.20pm | Gym 2 | FREE |
Contact your Active Schools Coordinator to book activities or for any other information about this network.
Robbie Kupris, Active Schools Lead CoordinatorTelephone: 01467 539542
Mobile: 07917 263603
Lewie Sawyer, Active Schools Assistant
Telephone: 01467 539542
Mobile: 07776963430